Alternative Energy

DV-16-14 International Network on Offshore Renewable Energy Symposium Catherine Schmitt Tue, 10/25/2016 - 10:55

Haley Viehman                  
University of Maine

DV-10-14 Energy Efficiency Improvement in Maine Fisheries Catherine Schmitt Thu, 10/27/2011 - 09:49

Dick Clime
Coastal Enterprises, Inc.
36 Water St., PO Box 268
Wiscasset, ME 04578
207.882.7552 x191

DV-10-03 Identifying foraging habitat of breeding Atlantic puffins in Maine

National Audubon Society

Most information about Atlantic puffins comes from studies of individual colonies. Puffins leave their nesting areas to find food, and little was known about where they travel or where foraging and wintering areas are located; some studies suggested they usually stay within seven kilometers of their colony, but when food is scarce, they may travel more than 100 km. Puffins nesting on Eastern Egg Rock could overlap with an offshore wind energy test area near Monhegan, depending on how far they travel to eat.